Privacy Policy

In this Agreement, “we”, "our" or “HappyPreggie” refer to HAPPYPREGGIE TECHNOLOGIES SDN. BHD. (202001031918 (1388238-D)), a company incorporated under the Malaysian law. The terms in this agreement apply to the HappyPreggie.com Web and mobile Web pages owned and operated by us or our affiliates that link to these Terms, and related HappyPreggie branded online and offline services thereto (including our social media pages, collectively, the “Services”). We and our related corporations, jointly controlled companies, associates, affiliates and partners respect your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). 

Users of our Services include individual users such as expectant couples, parents, guardians of children, newlyweds, people hosting an event (collectively, “Members”), and companies and other third parties offering products and services related to pregnancy and parenting or other related services (collectively, “Vendors”) (all of the foregoing, including Members and Vendors, are referred to collectively, herein as “Users”).

You are responsible for ensuring that all information that you provide to HappyPreggie is accurate and up-to-date, including your contact and personal information. You must resolve any dispute between you or any Vendors arising from any transaction hereunder directly with the Vendors.

You are responsible for all use of the Services and for all use of your Credentials, including use by others to whom you have given your Credentials. You may only use the Site and the Services for lawful, non-commercial purposes. You may not use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our servers or networks, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site or the Services. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any of the Services, user accounts, or computer systems or networks, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not accumulate or index, directly or indirectly, any Content or portion of the Site and/or Services (including, without limitation, Vendors Content, contact information, price information, and any associated Content) for any purpose whatsoever.


1. Personal Data

1.1 Personal data means any information which relates to you and may include your name, identification card or passport number, contact details, financial and banking account details, age, gender, nationality, race, marital status, profession and information in audio/video format (including voice or video recordings, CCTV and photographs). Please note that the type of personal data stated herein is non-exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transactions.

1.2 We collect your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, for example:

  • when you contact us directly including through our website;

  • through our previous dealings or transactions;

  • through marketing activities or events such as roadshows, exhibitions or business card collections; or

  • through third parties such as our business partners or referral.

1.3 All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to: (i) provide you with the product or services requested; and/or (ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

2. Purposes of Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Your personal data will be collected, processed and used by us for, among others, the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the product or services requested;

  • for credit assessment or background check as we may deem necessary or appropriate;

  • to enter into or facilitate the entering into the relevant contractual agreement with you in relation to the product or services;

  • to process or facilitate the processing of payments related to the product or services;

  • to contact or deliver notices to you regarding the product or services (for example, delivery of vacant possession, defects rectification or property management and maintenance including post vacant possession services);

  • for purposes specifically provided in relation to a particular product or services;

  • to comply with our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations in the conduct of business;

  • for our internal record, customer care or services and customer loyalty programme;

  • to contact you regarding our product, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising and marketing materials which we feel may be of interest to you;

  • for conducting marketing research, profiling or analysis purposes; or

  • other purposes related to any of the above.

3. Disclosure or Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to the following categories of persons (within or outside of Malaysia):

  • within HappyPreggie including those established in the future;

  • potential or actual investors or successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of any member of HappyPreggie, including their advisers and representatives;

  • our business partners, for example, Gynaecologist, TCM Doctors, Nutritionist, Confinement Centres & so on so forth.

  • third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf, for example, property manager, real estate agent, printing, telecommunications or utility companies, event or training organisers and other service providers;

  • our auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants and advisors;

  • government departments, statutory authorities, industry regulators, local councils and law enforcement agencies; and/or

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law, by order of court or in response to a government directive.


4. Security and Retention

4.1 We store your personal data in hard and/or soft copy in our offices or servers operated by us or third party service providers located within or outside of Malaysia. There are reasonable measures in place to protect the security and integrity of your personal data, which includes restricting access to authorised personnel on a need-to-know basis and under similar safeguards via third party service providers.

4.2 Your personal data will be retained by us as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes as stated herein and subject to the prevailing requirements by law.


5. Website

Our website may contain links to other sites or pages. We do not control these sites/pages and will not be held responsible for them.


6. Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

6.1 You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. If you would like to: (i) access, correct, limit the processing of or delete your personal data (subject to applicable legal and contractual requirements); or (ii) opt out of receiving marketing or promotional materials from us at any time, please contact us via email enquiry@happypreggie.com.

6.2 We would also ask that if there are any changes to your information, you should notify us via the contact details provided above to assist us in ensuring that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date.


7. Changes to the Notice

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice from time to time and any such amendments will be posted on our Website or social media. 


8. Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Notice and the corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.